Defense Counsel Journal
[…] This definition likely includes any professional who prints a product using a 3D printer as part of his or her job.
Damages for breach of warranty can be significant. Per the Uniform Commercial Code, damages for breach of warranty are not just limited to the difference in the value of the goods between how they were if they were as warranted and how they actually were.26U.C.C. § 2-714.
Damages also include incidental damages and consequential damages.27U.C.C. § 2-715.
Consequential damages “include … injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”28U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b).
So, does a practicing dentist who has manufactured a crown now fall under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code?