Defense Counsel Journal
[…] NIST, Handbook 130, at 51-94 (2018), available at https://www.nist.gov/sites/default/files/documents/2017/11/29/iv-a-pkglblreg-18-h130-final.pdf.
Broadly speaking, the UPLR provides for three primary labeling requirements: (1) declaration of identity, (2) declaration of responsibility; and (3) declaration of quantity.65
Id. at 59-72.
These requirements differ somewhat depending on whether a manufacturer is shipping a consumer versus a non-consumer commodity.66
Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1459(a) (defining “consumer commodity” to be “any food, drug, device, or cosmetic (as those terms are defined by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.]), and any other article, product, or commodity of any kind or class which is customarily produced or distributed for sale through retail sales agencies or instrumentalities for consumption by individuals, or use by individuals for purposes of personal care or in the