Defense Counsel Journal
[…] Significantly, many consumer protection statutes permit the recovery of treble damages and attorneys’ fees.1
See, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 56:8-19 (delineating the right to treble damages and attorney’s fees under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (CFA)).
While others, like New Jersey’s Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice Act (TCCWNA),2
N.J.S.A. § 56:12-14, et seq.
include automatic statutory penalties for each violation.3N.J.S.A. § 56:12-17 (“Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both. . .”). The breadth of available damages, coupled with the use of the class action vehicle, makes consumer protection claims very dangerous for sellers of goods and services, but very attractive to plaintiffs’ attorneys.