Defense Counsel Journal
[…] I. Setting the Stage for Legislative Reform
Not too long ago, cars without seatbelts were the norm. Recognizing the societal cost of accident induced injuries, Congress enacted laws designed to ensure consumer safety. First, a federal law created an administration to mandate uniform safety standards for vehicles and encouraged states to police and address its citizen’s safety. 9
See National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 ([formerly] 15 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.) (requiring automobile manufacturers to institute safety standards); Highway Safety Act, 23 U.S.C. § 402 (1966) (“Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary.”).
Soon after, manufacturers began developing and producing vehicle safety features, and states also adopted and required manufacturers to comply with specific safety regulations. 10
See, e.g., Ins. Inst. for Safety Highway Loss Data Inst.